2019-2020

University and College Admission

April
Rhode Island School of Design (RISD) ED, Scholarship
School of Visual Art (SVA), Scholarship

  

Yang
Art Center College of Design, Entertainment Design

  

Phylis
Pratt, Scholarship
School of Visual Art (SVA), Scholarship
Parsons New School of Design, Scholarship

  

Cindy
UIUC, Industrial Design

   

Susanna
UC Berkeley

 

Emily
UCSD

  

June
UCSD, Interdisciplinary Computing and the Arts Major

  

Reda
Loyola Marymount University

  

GFWC Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club 2019 Student Art & Photography Contest

Yanxi, Grade 3-5, 1st Place
Cindy, Grade 3-5, 2nd Place
Molly, Grade 1-2, 2nd Place
Joy, Grade 9-12, 3rd Place

 
 

Reflection Art Contest

Lorelai — PreK-G2 Award of Excellence
Chloe — G6-8 Award of Merit

 

2020 Scholastic Art and Writing Contest

8 Gold Key
7 Silver Key
13 Honorable Mention

2019 Scholastic Art and Writing Contest

1 Global Silver Medal
1 Gold Key
5 Silver Key
11 Honorable Mention

  

2019 Growing Up Asian In America Art and Writing Contest

James – G3-5 Honorable Mention (Only one Grand Prize and two Honorable Mention national wide)

2019 Constitution Day Poster Design Contest

Grace — G3-5 Winner (Only one winner national wide)

2019 NOBO International Art Exhibition

Cindy

2018

GFWC Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club 2018 Student Art & Photography Contest

Chloe Rong, 1st Place

James Zhang, 1st Place

Amanda Yu, 2nd Place

Reda Jia, 1st Place

June Shi, 3rd Place

Theodore Li, Honorable Mention

San Ramon Valley Unified School District Student Recognition Project

Reda Jia — 2018 Winner, Visual Arts-Color

2017 Scholastic Art and Writing Contest

Reda Jia — Silver Key

Dena Xia — Honorable Mention

Yuhan Yue — Honorable Mention

2018 Teen Art Contest Sponsored by Dublin Library

Susanna Huang — 1st Prize

June Shi — Honorable Mention

2018 California Coastal Art Contest

Cindy Zhou — Honorable Mention

14th Chinese Language Bridge Cup Contest (K-12)

Victoria Wang, Honorable Mention

Eva Wang, Honorable Mention

2017

13th Chinese Language Bridge Cup Contests (K-12)

Victoria Wang, K, 1st Place

Toby Zhou, Grade 1, 3rd Place

Sarah Wang, Grade 2, Honorable Mention

3rd Annual San Jose-Silicon Valley Chinese Star Contest

Victoria Wang, K, 1st Place

James Zhang, Grade 2, 2nd Place

Elaine Gu, Grade 1, Honorable Mention

GFWC Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club 2017 Student Art & Photography Contest

Chloe Rong, Grade 5, 3rd Place

James Zhang, Grade 2, Second Place

Victoria Wang, K, 3rd Place

Celebrating Art Contest

Over half of our school’s students got selected by Celebrating Art to be published on their art book (less than 30% of entering students from USA got selected).

James Zhang, National Top Ten Winner

Chloe Rong, High Merit Winner

Dena Xia, High Merit Winner

2016

Jingyi Wang

College Admission and Scholarship:

Parsons New School of Design, Scholarship

Pratt Institute, Scholarship

School of the Art Institute of Chicago, Scholarship

James Zhang

1st Place — 11th Chinese Language Bridge Cup Drawing Contests

2nd Place — 12th Chinese Language Bridge Cup Drawing Contests

3rd Place — Mount Diablo District 2016 Arts/Crafts Festival Student Art Contest

3rd Place — GRWC Dublin/San Ramon Women’s Club 2016 student Art Contest

“I Love My Family” Art Contest Sponsored by Teeterpal

Jessica Liao — 1st Place

Sophia Zhang — 2nd Place

Toyota My Dream Car Art Contest

Sophia Zhang, Jaeie Kim, and James Zhang’s artwork entered the TOP 90 Best Artworks from over 15000 entires national wide